Georgia travel rate guide

Georgia Mileage Reimbursement 2026: GSA Rates From Aug 1

Georgia's statute ties state mileage to the federal GSA schedule, and the State Accounting Office applies each change on its own date.

Guide by MileagePilotUpdated Oct 22, 2026

Short answer

Georgia ties its state mileage rate to a federal schedule by statute. OCGA § 50-19-7 requires the GSA rates when the state reimburses an employee for driving a privately owned vehicle, and the Georgia State Accounting Office turns that into a policy with its own effective dates. The 2026 policy pays 72.5 cents a mile for an automobile through July 31, then 76 cents from August 1. For a motorcycle it pays 70.5 cents and then 74; for an aircraft, $1.78 and then $1.935 a mile. When an agency vehicle was available and the employee used a personal vehicle anyway, the policy pays 20.5 cents and then 23.5. Georgia sets no rate for private employment, so a private claim pays whatever the employer's written policy says.

At a glance

  • OCGA § 50-19-7 ties state mileage to the federal GSA rates.
  • The State Accounting Office revises the policy; a GSA announcement alone does not change what Georgia pays.
  • Georgia pays 72.5 cents a mile for an automobile through July 31, 2026 and 76 cents from August 1.
  • From August 1, Georgia pays 74 cents a mile for a motorcycle and $1.935 for an aircraft.
  • Georgia pays 23.5 cents, not 76, when an employee uses a personal vehicle and an agency vehicle was available.

The statute points at a federal schedule

Georgia does not publish a rate of its own and revise it each year. OCGA § 50-19-7 requires the state to use the federal GSA rates for mileage when an employee drives a privately owned vehicle on official travel, and the State Accounting Office writes the resulting table into its mileage reimbursement rate policy.

The policy also says when a new figure starts. Rates change only when the office revises the policy, not when the federal schedule changes. Georgia's automobile figure moved to 76 cents on August 1, 2026, a month after the federal figure changed, because that is when the revision took effect.

Three vehicle classes and a second tier

The policy prices vehicles separately and adds a tier the federal schedule does not have, for a personal vehicle used when an agency-owned vehicle was available. That trip pays the second-tier figure rather than the automobile rate.

VehicleThrough July 31, 2026From August 1, 2026
Automobile72.5 cents per mile76 cents per mile
Motorcycle70.5 cents per mile74 cents per mile
Aircraft$1.78 per mile$1.935 per mile
Personal vehicle when an agency vehicle was available20.5 cents per mile23.5 cents per mile

Georgia State Accounting Office mileage reimbursement rate policy 2026, revised August 1, 2026.

What the per-mile figure already pays for

A Georgia claim does not add fuel or servicing on top of the per-mile figure. The policy's standard rate covers gas, oil, repairs and maintenance, tires, insurance, registration, licenses and the depreciation attributable to the business miles.

So a receipt for a tank of fuel, an oil change or a new set of tires does not belong beside a mileage claim. A separate claim for those costs on top of the mileage figure is the mistake the policy's wording rules out.

If your Georgia employer is private

OCGA § 50-19-7 is about state officials and employees, and nothing in it reaches a private payroll. A private claim pays what the employer's written policy says, and the figure most policies use is the federal business rate. That rate is 72.5 cents per mile through June 30, 2026 and 76 cents per mile from July 1.

The state's second tier answers a different question. Georgia decided that a personal vehicle used when an agency car was available is worth 23.5 cents rather than 76, so a policy can price the same mile differently depending on why the car was used.

  • Ask which vehicle class the policy prices, and keep the answer with the claim.
  • Log the trip's date, because a rate tied to the federal schedule can change in the middle of a year.
  • Keep fuel and servicing receipts out of a mileage claim, since the per-mile figure already covers them.

Georgia's own travel rate

The Georgia State Accounting Office publishes these figures. State officials and employees traveling on official business in a personal vehicle, with separate figures for a motorcycle, an aircraft and a trip where an agency vehicle was available. It does not bind a private employer.

The policy changes only when the accounting office revises it, so a federal announcement starts a state revision rather than taking effect on its own. That is why the second 2026 figure is dated August 1.

The vehicle classes and the second tier all sit inside a policy that binds state travel. A private employer's claim follows its own policy, usually the federal business rate of 72.5 cents per mile through June 30, 2026 and 76 cents per mile from July 1.

Applies toAmount
Automobile, Jan 1 – Jul 31, 202672.5 cents per mile
Motorcycle, Jan 1 – Jul 31, 202670.5 cents per mile
Aircraft, Jan 1 – Jul 31, 2026$1.78 per mile
Personal vehicle when an agency vehicle was available, Jan 1 – Jul 31, 202620.5 cents per mile
Automobile, from Aug 1, 202676 cents per mile
Motorcycle, from Aug 1, 202674 cents per mile
Aircraft, from Aug 1, 2026$1.935 per mile
Personal vehicle when an agency vehicle was available, from Aug 1, 202623.5 cents per mile

Source: Georgia SAO: mileage reimbursement rate policy 2026.

The 2026 federal business rate

The IRS moved the business standard mileage rate mid-year, so a 2026 trip prices by its date. This is the benchmark an employer's rate method usually follows.

PeriodFederal business rateWhat it means for a claim here
January 1 – June 30, 202672.5 cents per mileGeorgia's automobile figure for the first half of 2026 was this rate, because the statute ties state mileage to the federal schedule.
July 1 – December 31, 202676 cents per mileThe federal increase reached Georgia on August 1, 2026, when the accounting office revised the policy and set the automobile figure at 76 cents.

Both 2026 federal periods, and how each one reaches this state.

2027 mileage rates are not published yet

The IRS has not published a standard mileage rate for 2027. Until it does, two things decide what a trip pays: the year you drove it and the date within that year. A 2026 trip pays 72.5 cents per mile through June 30 and 76 cents per mile from July 1. Miles driven from January 1, 2027 will use whatever figure the IRS publishes next.

The next year's rate has arrived in December in each of the last nine years, between December 14 and December 31. An announcement is not always the last word. The IRS raised the 2026 figure on July 1, halfway through the year, so a 2027 claim may need two rate periods.

A state that publishes a rate for its own travelers follows its own calendar, so it can publish the next period before the IRS does. A private employer's rate changes when its own policy changes, or when the benchmark that policy follows moves. It does not change because the calendar year turns.

Official references

Georgia SAO: mileage reimbursement rate policy 2026

OCGA § 50-19-7, the vehicle classes, the second tier and the August 1 revision.

Georgia SAO: mileage rate update for 2026

The memorandum that set the August 1, 2026 figures: automobile $0.76, motorcycle $0.74, aircraft $1.935 and tier 2 $0.235.

Georgia State Accounting Office: state travel policy

Where the mileage policy, the rate update and the travel scenarios are published.

IRS Notice 2026-10 (Jan 1-Jun 30)

The announcement that set the federal business rate for that period.

IRS Announcement 2026-11 (Jul 1-Dec 31)

The announcement that set the federal business rate for that period.

Common questions

What is Georgia's mileage rate for state travel in 2026?

Georgia pays 72.5 cents a mile for an automobile through July 31, 2026 and 76 cents from August 1. A motorcycle pays 70.5 then 74 cents, and an aircraft $1.78 then $1.935 a mile.

Why did Georgia's rate change on August 1 instead of July 1?

Because the State Accounting Office applies a new figure only when it revises its mileage policy. The federal increase took effect on July 1, and Georgia's revision is dated August 1, 2026.

Does Georgia require a private employer to reimburse mileage?

No. OCGA § 50-19-7 covers state officials and employees, and Georgia sets no private-employer rate, so the employer's written policy decides.

Do I split 2026 mileage at July 1 in Georgia?

Only if the rate you are paid follows the federal figure: trips through June 30, 2026 price at 72.5 cents per mile and trips from July 1 at 76 cents per mile. A rate the employer sets on its own applies to the whole year, and a statutory duty is owed either way.

Continue with tools

Explore official tax authority rate tables, compliance guides, and printable mileage log templates.